Can I still sell my car when my road tax have expired? Do I need to renew it first before I can sell?

Sell Car 20/02/2017 27 Views

1 Answer

Admin

It's recommended to sell before the road tax expiry to prevent any fines from occurring.
As stated in the LTA law, vehicle is liable to be prosecuted for the offence of keeping or using the vehicle without a valid road tax under Section 15 of the Road Traffic Act. The offence carries a maximum fine of $2,000 upon conviction in court.

0 Upvote Downvote Reply over 1 year ago
motorist.sg

How can we assist you today?